+91-90568 90568  
info@eoscar.in    

FAQ ABOUT STUDY IN UK

Q1. Is the Tuition Deposit Refundable ?

Ans : Yes, only if the visa is refused..

Q2. What is Tuition Deposit ?

Ans : Most of the UK universities and colleges ask the student to pay a part of the tuition fee in advance as deposit before attending the Visa.

Q3. When should the next installment of the tuition fee is to be paid ?

Ans : After Reaching UK a part of the amount and rest of it after the 1st semester, but at some universities full tuition fee is payable upon reporting

Q4. Is the Student allowed to work part time ?

Ans : Yes, the student is allowed to work legally 10 hours per week on a part time basis.

Q5. Is GMAT score and Work Experience mandatory ?

Ans : For some Universities work experience is mandatory, while GMAT is recommended.

Q6. What are pre requisites for getting into MBA ?

Ans : IELTS 6 BANDS + ACADEMIC 60%+Some universities insist for few year of work experience in the supervisory level

Q7. I am B.Com graduate i.e., I have only 15 years of education Can I enter into MBA ?

Ans : Yes, U.K. Universities do accept students with 15 Years of education.

Q8. Is there any Scholarship facility available for International Students ?

Ans : There are very few universities, which offer some kind of bursary in the form of tuition waiver for the students who Qualify. It could be around 1000 -5000 GBP.

Q9. What is the best time to apply the Visa ?

Ans : At least one month before the semester start date.

Q10. Is there any accommodation and pick up facility available at UK ?

Ans : Many universities provide ‘Meet & Greet Services’ during the orientation period.

Q11. Is there any ranking given to UK Universities ?

Ans : No, there is no official ranking of Universities. Recommendation would depend on your qualifications, grades and courses one wishes to apply to as each institution has different entry requirements.

Q12. What is the duration of the Master's program in UK ?

Ans : Normal duration of Masters degree are only 1 year. Some universities offer programs with 6 months internship .

Q13. What are the general requirements to get the admission ?

Ans : Minimum 55% in academics with TOEFL of 213+ or IELTS of 6.0. For MBA a student needs to have 2-3 years of full time work experience at managerial cadre.

Q13. What are the intakes available in UK ?

Ans : September and January. September is the main intake where in all the programs are available. There are very few programs available in January as well as April or November in some universities

Q14. What is the Visa Procedure ?

Ans : Once the student get CAS (Conformation of Acceptance for Studies) from the university. He will apply for Student Visa to the nearest Embassy with necessary documents. Students need to prove that they have an unconditional offer on a full time course, proof of accommodation, sufficient funds to cover the entire cost of study and living in Britain and that they intend to return home on completion of their course. Note : The British High Commission offices in INDIA are in Delhi and the British Deputy High Commissions in Mumbai, Chennai and Calcutta. The following are the list of documents required for student visa.
1) Completed visa application form (IM2A) with two passport size photographs.
2) Valid passport (in original).
3) Visa fee (non-refundable).
4) CAS (Conformation of Acceptance for Studies)
5) Proof of Finance for tuition and maintained expenses (28 old funds in bank statements OR Bank loan sanction letters)
6) Proof of English Proficiency (IELTS) It takes approximately 10-15 working days to get a student visa.

Q15. For What period the UK visa is Granted ?

Ans : For the study period and few months extra (4 to 6 months)

Q16. Once the Visa has been refused, can the Student apply again ?

Ans : Yes, Student can attend any number of times…but need to have a new CAS every time.